About This Health Centre

Is it just heartburn? Hunger pangs? Bad food? Or are you bleeding on the inside? Don't ignore the symptoms: ulcers can be a serious problem. Find out how to prevent, identify, and treat them. For additional health information, please talk to your Costco Pharmacist.

Ulcers

Lungwort

General Information

Lungwort is a flowering perennial plant that originated in Europe and Asia and was introduced to North America. There are 14 species. Traditionally, lungwort has been used to treat lung and digestive problems, and as a diureticdiuretican agent that increases urine flow. It has also been applied to the skin to treat minor cuts and scrapes.

Common Name(s)

Lungwort, dage of Jerusalem, herbe aux poumons, lungenkraut, pulmonaire, pulmonaire officinale, pulmonariae herba

Scientific Name(s)

Pulmonaria officinalis L. (Boraginaceae)

How is this product usually used?

The aerialaerialplant parts appearing above ground parts of the lungwort plant are used to prepare oral and topical formulations. The preparations are available as infusioninfusionthe process of steeping or soaking plant material in hot or cold water to isolate its active ingredients, dried leaves, and fluid extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredient.

The usual oral and topical doses are:

  • dried leaves: 2 g to 4 g, 3 times per day
  • infusion: 2 g to 4 g dried leaf, 3 times per day
  • fluid extract: 2 g to 4 g dried equivalent, 3 times per day

The topical formulations should be applied to affected area(s) only.

Your health care provider may have recommended using this product in other ways. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What is this product used for?

Oral lungwort is traditionally used in herbal medicine:

Topical lungwort is traditionally used in herbal medicine:

  • to help in healing of wounds (minor) and cuts

There is not enough reliable scientific evidence to show whether lungwort is effective for these uses.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

There is not enough information on the potential side effects of lungwort. If you experience unexplained side effects while taking lungwort, stop taking it immediately and seek medical advice.

Consult a health care provider if any of the symptoms or conditions being treated with lungwort persist or worsen. When used as a diureticdiuretican agent that increases urine flow, lungwort is for occasional use only.

You should contact your doctor before taking lungwort if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider.  Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)

  1. Health Canada. Licensed Natural Health Products. Lungwort. http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/prodnatur/applications/licen-prod/monograph/mono_lungwort-pulmonaire-eng.php (accessed 08 Feb 2012)
  2. Lungwort (monograph). Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. (Accessed online 08 Feb 2012)
  3. Canadian Gardening. Grow lungwort in your shade garden. http://www.canadiangardening.com/plants/vines-and-groundcovers/grow-lungwort-in-your-shade-garden/a/1214 (accessed 16 Feb 2012)

All material © 1996- MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.