About This Health Centre

As we age, our health needs change. Explore this health centre for information and advice to help you make the right choices about food and nutrition, physical fitness, bone and joint health, and age-related disease and injury prevention. For additional health information, please talk to your Costco Pharmacist.

50+ Health

Avens

General Information

Avens is listed as a natural source of food flavoring by the Council of Europe.

Common Name(s)

avens, herb bennet, wood avens, colewort, geum, city avens, wild rye, way bennet, goldy star, clove root, blessed herb, Benedict's herb

Scientific Name(s)

Geum urbanum L. (Rosaceae)

How is this product usually used?

The aerialaerialplant parts appearing above ground parts and roots of avens are used medicinally. It is an herb that is taken orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed). In general, the doses are:

Aerial parts:

Root:

  • powder: 1 g to 2 g (15 to 30 grains) dried powder, per day
  • infusion: 1.8 g to 3.6 g (0.5 to 1 teaspoon) dried root, several times per day
  • fluid extract: 1.9 g to 3.7 g (0.5 to 1 drachm) dried equivalent, per day

Your health care provider may have recommended using this product in other ways. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What is this product used for?

Avens has been used in herbal medicine for:

  • diarrhea
  • fever
  • sore throat
  • aiding digestion

People have also used avens for:

  • uterine bleeding
  • inflammation of the bowel

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

There is no research evidence to show that avens is helpful for any uses including treating diarrhea, sore throat, fever, uterine bleeding, inflammation of the bowel, and aiding digestion.

What else should I be aware of?

Side effects from avens have not been reported. However, you should avoid using more than the recommended dose of avens as there is no information available about its toxicity.

There is no reliable information to show whether avens interacts with any medications.

If your symptoms persist or worsen after taking avens, you should consult your health care provider.

You should avoid using avens if you are allergic to it.

Do not use avens if you are pregnant or beast-feeding. Consult your health care provider if you have any questions.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)

  1. Health Canada. Drugs & Health Products. Monograph - Avens. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=37, accessed May 15, 2014.
  2. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Avens. 2009

All material © 1996- MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.