About This Health Centre

Stress is common - too common. It can have bad effects on your mental and physical health. Don't just put up with it. Learn about strategies to help yourself recognize, manage, and soothe stress before your health takes a hit. For additional health information, please talk to your Costco Pharmacist.

Stress

European Linden

General Information

European linden trees are large deciduous trees and are found in north temperate regions of North America, Europe, and Asia.

Common Name(s)

European linden, European lime tree, tilia, linden, basswood

Scientific Name(s)

Tilia x europaea L (Tiliaceae), synonym Tilia x vulgaris Hayne (Tiliaceae)

How is this product usually used?

The dried flowers, leaves, or wood of the European linden tree are used medicinally. Linden is taken orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed) (by mouth).

Dosage for dry, powder, decoctiondecoctionthe process of boiling plant parts in water and straining the liquid for medicine and infusioninfusionthe process of steeping or soaking plant material in hot or cold water to isolate its active ingredient preparations, according to age:

Subpopulation Linden flower (grams per day)‡
Minimum Maximum
Children 2 to 4 years 0.2 2
Children and adolescents* 5 to 9 years 0.4 3
Adolescents 10 to 14 years 0.8 6
Adolescents and adults*† 14 years and up 1.5 12

†Includes pregnant and breast feeding women.
‡ The total daily dose may be given in 1 to 3 divided doses, depending on the preparation.

Your health care provider may have recommended using this product in other ways. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What is this product used for?

European linden has been used to:

  • help relieve nervousness and restlessness
  • help relieve cough and throat irritation in colds and mucous buildup of the respiratory tract

There is not enough reliable evidence to show whether European linden is effective for any of these uses.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

Allergic reactions may occur. Stop using European linden if you have an allergic reaction. Frequent use of linden tea can cause heart damage.

Linden may interact with diureticdiuretican agent that increases urine flows (e.g., furosemide, hydrochlorothiazide) or lithium.

Do not use European linden if you are allergic to it or to any plants in the Tiliaceae family. Consult a health care provider if symptoms persist or worsen.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)

  1. Health Canada. License Natural Health Products Database. Linden, European. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=130 (Accessed March 9 , 2014)
  2. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Linden. http://naturaldatabase.therapeuticresearch.com/nd/PrintVersion.aspx?id=550. (Accessed March 9, 2014)

All material © 1996- MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.